OUR MEMBERS

Organizations

Individuals

Amy Stein-Hansen
Ashlee Cowles
Carol Murray Jewelry
Cindy McSurely
Deborah Crandell
Diane Frederick
Elizabeth Calcutt
Greta Bolger
Heather Harris-Brady
Holly Polich
Ian Jones
Jim Young
Judy Zorn
Julie Avery
Kristi Wodek
Laura Quackenbush
Leslie Donaldson
Linda Gits
Lora Frankel
Lisa Ventimiglio
Marcia Conlon
Mark Bowyer
Mary Dye
Megan Holtrey
Melissa Johnson
Mercedes Michalowski
Molly Thompson
NickWalsh
Helen Raica-Klotz
Raizel Coiman
Renee Hintz
Sharon Hubbard
Sharon Mick McAuley
Tamara Hoffbauer
Ted Alan
Ginny Hawkins
Walter J. Lee
William Lindemann
Yvonne Sage

Charlevoix Circle of Arts

Call For Plein Air Artists

Start Date: April 14, 2023

End Date: July 8, 2023

July 13 & 14, 2023
Welcoming all artists at all levels & ages!
For two days, come paint the beaches, parks, vistas & local attractions that Charlevoix offers.
Wet Paint SALE & Reception
with cash awards on July 14th, 2022 5-7pm.

REGISTRATION & DETAILS:
REGISTER ONLINE by July 8 or call 231-547-3554.
Artist Registration is $40, or $30 for members. Registration also includes Quick Draw entry
Check-in Thursday morning 8 – 10am at CCA, have blank canvases or paper stamped before beginning work.
Artists may paint anywhere within Charlevoix zip code.
CCA is artist “rest stop” for water, restrooms & framing in lower art studio.
All work must be created from start to finish between July 13 & 14, 2023.
Artists may submit up to 3 pieces (2 from Paint Out and 1 from Quick Draw event) for judging at Wet Paint Sale. Cash prizes will be awarded.
Artwork must be completed and ready to hang on Friday, July 14 by 4pm. Awards and Wet Paint Sale Reception will take place on front lawn (under tent) of CCA.
All work must be for sale. Artist retains 60% of sale of their work.
Artists will have option to leave their work at CCA for the Summer Salon show to maximize sales.
Event proceeds regardless of weather.

More Details: https://www.charlevoixcircle.org/paint-out

Our Members

Organizations

Charlevoix Circle of Arts

Crosshatch Center for Art & Ecology

Dennos Museum Center

Elizabeth Lane Oliver Center for the Arts

Good Hart Artist Residency

Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra

Leelanau Historical Society

Michigan Legacy Art Park

National Writers Series

OrdinaryVirtues.com

Traverse City Dance Project

Glen Arbor Arts Center

Grand Traverse Lighthouse Museum

Jordan River Arts Council

Mash-Up Rock & Roll Musical

City Opera House

Benzie Historical Society

Harbor Springs Festival of the Book

Downtown Development Authority

The Historic Vogue Theatre of Manistee

Northport Art Association

Voices Without Borders

Blissfest Music Organization

Raven and Lotus LLC

Traverse City Arts Commission

Crooked Tree Arts Center

Up North Arts

Cadillac Visitors Bureau

Parallel 45 Theatre Festival

Old Town Playhouse

Twisted Fish Gallery

Interlochen Center for the Arts

Traverse Symphony Orchestra

Rachael Harrell – Drama Kids

The Croft Residency

Drama Kids – Rachael Harrell

Michigan Museums Associations Scholarships & Conference

Individuals

Gary Gatzke

Ian Jones

Jim Young

Kristi Wodek

Mark Bowyer

Mary Gillett

Megan Heator

Molly Thompson

Renee Hintz

Susan Wenzlick

Ted Alan

Greta Bolger

Edward Kocher

Nick Walsh

Heather Harris-Brady

Monica Stokes

Amanda Kik

Mercedes Michalowski

Sharon Hubbard

Leslie Donaldson

Elizabeth Calcutt

Maia Hausler

Becky Lancaster

Linda Dewey

Melissa Johnson

Daniel Stewart

Walter J. Lee

Michelle Bien

H. Eleanor Jones

Tom Kaufmann

Share This

Share this post with your friends!