OUR MEMBERS

Organizations

Individuals

Amy Stein-Hansen
Ashlee Cowles
Carol Murray Jewelry
Cindy McSurely
Deborah Crandell
Diane Frederick
Elizabeth Calcutt
Greta Bolger
Heather Harris-Brady
Helen Grove
Holly Polich
Ian Jones
Ingrid Andrews
Jim Young
Joe Thatcher Thatcher
Judy Zorn
Julie Avery
Kate Korroch
Kristi Wodek
Laura Quackenbush
Laurie Sears
Leslie Donaldson
Linda Gits
Lora Frankel
Lisa Ventimiglio
Marcia Conlon
Mark Bowyer
Mary Dye
Megan Holtrey
Melanie Olsen
Melissa Johnson
Mercedes Michalowski
Molly Thompson
NickWalsh
Helen Raica-Klotz
Raizel Coiman
Renee Hintz
Sharon Hubbard
Sharon Mick McAuley
Tamara Hoffbauer
Tami Maisel
Terry Beamsley
Ginny Hawkins
Walter J. Lee
William Lindemann
Yvonne Sage

NW MI Arts & Culture Network

MACC Awards FY24 Funding

NW Michigan Receives $694,629 in Michigan Arts & Cultural Council FY2024 Funding
52 Regional Arts & Cultural Organizations & Community Projects Benefit From Annual Awards

Michigan Arts & Culture Council (MACC) awarded 46 FY24 grants totaling $694,219 to 36 organizations located in Northwest Michigan. Funding was approved at the September 22, 2023 Council meeting and included awards for operational support, project support, capital improvements, arts in education, new leaders, community partners, and regional regrant for use October 1, 2023 – September 30, 2024. An additional 20 organizations were awarded minigrants.

MACC provides grants to encourage, initiate and facilitate an enriched artistic, cultural and creative environment in Michigan. Funds are appropriated each year in the state budget. The National Endowment for the Arts also contributes annually. $9,784,050 in total FY24 funding was awarded throughout the state.

An additional 16 organizations will benefit from 17 MACC minigrant awards through Northwest Michigan Arts & Culture Network which serves as regional partner and administers the MACC regrant program for Antrim, Benzie, Charlevoix, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Leelanau, Manistee, Missaukee and Wexford counties, also known as “Region 2.”  Regrant funds are used for minigrant projects and professional development.

Regional recipients of MACC FY24 grants by county include:

  • Antrim, $31,500: Crosshatch Center for Art & Design;
  • Benzie, $77,073:  Benzie Area Symphony Orchestra, Benzie Area Historical Society, Elizabeth Lane Oliver Center for the Arts; Friends of the Garden Theater, Michigan Legacy Art Park;
  • Charlevoix, $69,750:  Beaver Island Cultural Arts Association, Beaver Island Historical Society, Charlevoix Circle of Arts, Charlevoix Historical Society, Raven Hill Discovery Center;
  • Emmet, $192,556: Bay View Music Festival, Big Water Creative, Blissfest Music Organization, C.S. Lewis Festival, Crooked Tree Arts Center, Good Hart Artist Residency, Great Lakes Center for the Arts, Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra, Harbor Springs Festival of the Book, Harbor Springs Historical Society, Voices Without Borders;
  • Grand Traverse, $240,500:  Arts for All of Northern Michigan, City Opera House Heritage Association, Interlochen Center for the Arts, Music House Museum, Northwest Michigan Arts & Culture Network, Northwestern Michigan College/Dennos Museum Center, Old Town Playhouse, Traverse City Dance Project, National Writers Series of Traverse City;
  • Kalkaska, $9,000: Title Track
  • Leelanau, $24,000:  Glen Arbor Arts Association, Great Lakes Children’s Museum;
  • Manistee, $50,250: Historic Vogue Theatre of Manistee; Ramsdell Regional Center for Arts.

Minigrant project awards include:

  • Archipelago for its Summer Musical Innovation & Leadership Academy (Grand Traverse)
  • Boyne City Pirate Festival for its children’s arts programs during the festival (Emmet)
  • Elk Rapids Library for the Antrim Writers Series’ youth writing program (Antrim)
  • Forest Area Public Schools for summer band camp (Grand Traverse)
  • Grand Traverse Pavilions for its 2024 summer Concerts on the Lawn series (Grand Traverse)
  • Leelanau Historical Society for an archival inventory, online mapping & an exhibit on Sugarloaf Resort (Leelanau)
  • Mashup Rock & Roll Musical for its production of Look Who’s Talking Heads (Grand Traverse)
  • Missaukee District Library for elementary school arts programs (Missaukee)
  • Traverse Symphony Orchestra for its Encore Winds Ensemble youth programs (Grand Traverse)
  • Up North Arts for its 2024 Youth Summer Art Program (Wexford)
  • Village of Bellaire DDA for a public art exhibition featuring rural artists (Antrim)


Minigrants for professional and organizational development were awarded to:

  • Big Water Creative (Emmet)
  • C. S. Lewis Festival (Emmet)
  • Forest Area Community Schools (Grand Traverse)
  • Good Hart Artist Residency (Emmet)
  • Great Lakes Children’s Museum (Leelanau)
  • J. Mays, filmmaker (Manistee)

A listing of all MACC grant recipients (excluding minigrants) is available on the Michigan Arts and Culture Council website https://www.michiganbusiness.org/arts/ or downloadable at:

PO Box 1859
Traverse City, MI
49685

Our Members

Organizations

Charlevoix Circle of Arts

Crosshatch Center for Art & Ecology

Dennos Museum Center

Elizabeth Lane Oliver Center for the Arts

Good Hart Artist Residency

Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra

Leelanau Historical Society

Michigan Legacy Art Park

National Writers Series

OrdinaryVirtues.com

Traverse City Dance Project

Glen Arbor Arts Center

Grand Traverse Lighthouse Museum

Jordan River Arts Council

Mash-Up Rock & Roll Musical

City Opera House

Benzie Historical Society

Harbor Springs Festival of the Book

Downtown Development Authority

The Historic Vogue Theatre of Manistee

Northport Art Association

Voices Without Borders

Blissfest Music Organization

Raven and Lotus LLC

Traverse City Arts Commission

Crooked Tree Arts Center

Up North Arts

Cadillac Visitors Bureau

Parallel 45 Theatre Festival

Old Town Playhouse

Twisted Fish Gallery

Interlochen Center for the Arts

Traverse Symphony Orchestra

Rachael Harrell – Drama Kids

The Croft Residency

Drama Kids – Rachael Harrell

Michigan Museums Associations Scholarships & Conference

Individuals

Gary Gatzke

Ian Jones

Jim Young

Kristi Wodek

Mark Bowyer

Mary Gillett

Megan Heator

Molly Thompson

Renee Hintz

Susan Wenzlick

Ted Alan

Greta Bolger

Edward Kocher

Nick Walsh

Heather Harris-Brady

Monica Stokes

Amanda Kik

Mercedes Michalowski

Sharon Hubbard

Leslie Donaldson

Elizabeth Calcutt

Maia Hausler

Becky Lancaster

Linda Dewey

Melissa Johnson

Daniel Stewart

Walter J. Lee

Michelle Bien

H. Eleanor Jones

Tom Kaufmann

Share This

Share this post with your friends!